People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Glossop, Ann (1766–1809)

Ann Glossop (alias Elizabeth Heathorn) was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1792 aboard the Pitt. Between 1792 and 1807 she had five children with William Broughton. She sailed for England in October 1809 in the Boyd but perished in New Zealand after all on board, except for four, were massacred.

Citation details

'Glossop, Ann (1766–1809)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/glossop-ann-27894/text35644, accessed 2 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heathorn, Elizabeth
  • Glossip, Ann
  • Glassop, Ann
Birth

1766
London, Middlesex, England

Death

December 1809
Whangaroa, New Zealand

Cause of Death

spear wounds

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years