People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Frances (Toby) Gleeson (1883–?)

MILLS-GLEESON.

The marriage of two well known district residents, Mr Neilson Mills, third son of the late Charles Mills, of Uardry, and Mrs Mills, Melbourne, and Miss Mary Gleeson, younger daughter of the late Mr Patrick Gleeson and Mrs Gleeson, of Hay, was celebrated at the Hay Presbyterian Church on 6th April, the Rev. W. Robertson, M. A., officiating. The church was daintily decorated with michaelmas daisies and bowls of dahlias. As the bride entered the church, on the arm of her uncle, Mr John Tyson, the wedding hymn was sung. Her gown was of white cashmere desoie with panniers of white and gold lace, and she wore a dainty honiton lace veil. Her bouquet was of pale pink roses. The bridesmaids, Misses Alice Gleeson (sister of the bride), Susan and Alonia Tyson (cousins of the bride), wore becoming frocks of palest pink with white hats. They carried bouquets of pink carnations, and wore the bridegroom's gifts — diamond and platinum brooches. The bridegroom was attended by Mr Wentworth Hill as bestman, and Messrs. W. Mills and Ronald Horton as groomsmen. During the signing of the register, Miss Mary Glandfield played the Barcarolle, and afterwards the Wedding March as the bridal party left the church. Mrs Gleeson entertained a number of friends at her home, where the usual toasts were honored. She wore a mole tailored costume and black hat, and carried a bouquet of amber cactus dahlias. Subsequently Mr and Mrs. Mills left by car en route for Sydney and New Zealand, the bride travelling in a navy gabaidine coat-frock and white velour hat.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gleeson, Mary Frances (Toby) (1883–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gleeson-mary-frances-toby-18493/text30159, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mills, Mary Frances
Birth

1883