People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gilhooley, Mary Ann Agnes (1835–1916)

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 1 June 1916, p 25

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Mrs J. C. Gilhooley, n.d. photographer unknown

Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 1 June 1916, p 25

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forrest, Mary Ann Agnes
Birth

1835
Queenstown, Cork, Ireland

Death

31 May 1916
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence