People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gilborn, Andrew (1764–1801)

Andrew Gilborn (1764-1801) was a corporal of marines in the 6th (Plymouth) Company when he arrived at Sydney with his wife Margaret aboard the Sirius in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. Gilborn served in Captain James Campbell's Company at Port Jackson.

The couple had two children at Port Jackson before returning to England on the Gorgon. Their youngest son died during the voyage.

Gilborn died at Port Mahon (Maó-Mahón), Spain, on 28 April 1801.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 142-43

Citation details

'Gilborn, Andrew (1764–1801)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gilborn-andrew-31171/text38558, accessed 12 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gilborne, Andrew
Birth

1764
Plymouth, Devon, England

Death

28 April, 1801 (aged ~ 37)
Port Mahon, Spain

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events