People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Germaine, Ann (1769–1823)

Ann Germaine was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a remnant of printed cotton linen from a shop. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann as part of the Third Fleet. She had a relationship with a sailor, Thomas Tambleton, during the voyage, and gave birth to their daughter after landing in the colony. She then lived with Samuel Howell. There is no evidence of a marriage certificate. By 1804 she was living with Bishop Thomson who had been convicted in England at the same time as her (presumably they had known each other quite well). In 1809 she was recorded as living with James Eagar.

Citation details

'Germaine, Ann (1769–1823)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/germaine-ann-28512/text36093, accessed 28 September 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jarmy, Ann
  • Jermain, Ann
  • Jeymay, Ann
  • Jermay, Ann
  • Jermoupre, Ann
  • German, Ann
  • Germain, Ann
  • Howell, Ann
Birth

1769

Death

3 March, 1823 (aged ~ 54)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years