People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Genders, Joseph (1771–1838)

Joseph Genders (1771-1838) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 30 July 1788 at Stafford, Staffordshire. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Matilda in August 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Genders was sent to Norfolk Island on the Mary Ann in August 1791. He married Elizabeth Stokes on the island on 20 June 1803. In 1804 the family was living on a 10 acre grant and a 10 acre lease. The family (including Elizabeth's daughter Ann, born in England) moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in September 1808. They were living at Hobart in 1811 and later settled at Kangaroo Point.

Joseph Genders died on 12 February 1838 at Kangaroo Point; his age was given as 67.

information from

  • 'Humphrey Lynch', HMS Sirius: 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/humphrey-lynch-convict-alexander-1788/ — accessed 21 January 2021
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Genders, Joseph (1771–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/genders-joseph-31420/text38873, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jenders, Joseph
  • Jonders, Joseph
  • Jinders, Joseph
Birth

1771
Staffordshire, England

Death

12 February 1838
Kangaroo Point, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Staffordshire
Trial Date: 30 July 1788
(1788)