People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Genders, Elizabeth (c. 1780–1835)

Elizabeth Stokes (c.1880-1835) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 23 March 1802 at the Warwick Assizes, Warwickshire. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Glatton in March 1803 with her five-year-old daughter Ann.

Elizabeth and her daughter were sent to Norfolk Island on the Buffalo in May 1803 where her mother Ann Stokes, who had been transported in 1790, lived with Humphrey Lynch. Elizabeth married Joseph Genders on the island on 20 June 1803.  The family moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in September 1808. They were living at Hobart in 1811 and later settled at Kangaroo Point.

Elizabeth Genders died (as Elizabeth Ginders) on 10 September 1835 at Kangaroo Point; her age was given as 55.

information from

  • 'Humphrey Lynch', HMS Sirius: 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/humphrey-lynch-convict-alexander-1788/ — accessed 21 January 2021
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Genders, Elizabeth (c. 1780–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/genders-elizabeth-31419/text38872, accessed 3 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stokes, Elizabeth
  • Ginders, Elizabeth
  • Jenders, Elizabeth
  • Jonders, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1780
Warwickshire, England

Death

10 September, 1835 (aged ~ 55)
Kangaroo Point, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Warwickshire
Trial Date: 23 March 1802
(1802)

Pre-transportation

Children: Yes (1)