People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gelling, Leslie Eric (1892–1948)

Leslie's birth is registered as Leslie Eric Trethaway but no father's name is given. His mother was still married to William Treadaway in 1892.

William Treadaway's death certificate, of 1898, states that he had no children.

Leslie gave William Snelling as his father in public documents.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gelling, Leslie Eric (1892–1948)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gelling-leslie-eric-24047/text32884, accessed 8 February 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Treadaway, Leslie Eric
  • Trethaway, Leslie Eric
Birth

1892
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

August, 1948 (aged ~ 56)
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service