People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Garth, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1763–1841)

Susannah Gough/Garth/Grates (c.1763-1841) and Elizabeth Dudgeon were found guilty on 10 September 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing money from a man with whom they had been drinking. Garth was sentenced to seven years transportation to America and embarked on the Mercury in March 1784 but, following a convict rebellion on board the ship, she was recaptured and spent several years on the Dunkirk hulk before embarking in March 1787 on the Friendship for New South Wales. She was transferred to the Charlotte at Rio de Janeiro on 11 August.

Susannah was one of six women selected to go to Norfolk Island in February 1788. By 1791 she was living with Edward Garth; her first daughter Mary Ann was born in 1789; Garth was probably the farther. The couple were married in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791.

Susannah left Norfolk Island with her husband and six children on the Porpoise in December 1807 for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). She died on 24 June 1841 at Hobart; her age was given as 78.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 140-41

Citation details

'Garth, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1763–1841)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/garth-susannah-susan-30264/text37547, accessed 29 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gough, Susannah
  • Grah, Susannah
  • Grates, Susannah
Birth

c. 1763
England

Death

24 June 1841
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years