People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Garth, Ann (1798–1896)

Ann Bellett was born on Norfolk Island on 30 April 1798, the daughter of Jacob Bellett and his wife Ann née Harper. Ann left Norfolk Island with her family for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh in 1808. She married Edward Garth jnr on 4 November 1816 at St David's Hobart. She died on 29 April 1896 at Hobart. Her cause of death was given as 'senile decay'.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Garth, Ann (1798–1896)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/garth-ann-30265/text37549, accessed 18 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellett, Ann
Birth

30 April 1798
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

29 April 1896
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence