People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gardiner, Mary Ann (1791–?)

Mary Ann Day, a seamstress, was sentenced to seven years transportation at Dublin, Ireland, on 31 December 1825. Her age was given as 36 years. She arrived in Sydney in February 1827 aboard the Brothers. Described as a widow she married Frederick Meredith on 19 February 1833. In the 1828 Census she was listed as being an inmate of the Government Factory at Parramatta (Parramatta Female Factory). Following Meredith's death, she married Henry Gardiner at Parramatta in 1856.

Citation details

'Gardiner, Mary Ann (1791–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gardiner-mary-ann-29803/text36893, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meredith, Mary Ann
  • Day, Mary Ann
Birth

1791
Dublin, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years