People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gardiner, Francis (Frank) (1830–1903)

bushranger

Francis Gardiner (1830-1903), by unknown artist, 1863

Francis Gardiner (1830-1903), by unknown artist, 1863

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an6163947

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Francis Gardiner (1830-1903), by unknown artist, 1863

Francis Gardiner (1830-1903), by unknown artist, 1863

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an6163947

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Christie, Francis
  • Clarke, Francis
Birth

1830
Scotland

Death

1903
Colorado, United States of America

Cultural Heritage
Occupation