People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gannon, Rosa Matilda (1846–1869)

Rosa Matilda Edmunds married William Gannon on 4 October 1867 at the Wesleyan Chapel, Durham, Christchurch, New Zealand. The marriage notice states that she was the youngest daughter of the late W. Edmunds of Old Kent Road, London.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gannon, Rosa Matilda (1846–1869)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gannon-rosa-matilda-28827/text36219, accessed 7 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Edmunds, Rosa Matilda
Birth

1846
New Zealand

Death

19 July 1869
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage