People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Galvin, Lucy (1780–1852)

Lucy Vaughan was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney aboard the William Pitt in 1801.

In 1806 she married Isaac Harding. She was James Squire's live-in housekeeper and maintained a relationship with him for a number of years. In 1827 she married Joseph Nobbs and, following his death in 1844, she married Thomas Galvin.

Citation details

'Galvin, Lucy (1780–1852)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/galvin-lucy-25119/text33603, accessed 14 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Vaughan, Lucy
  • Squires, Lucy
  • Nobbs, Lucy
  • Harding, Lucy
Birth

1780
Shropshire, England

Death

6 November 1852
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years