People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harry Ross Gall (1891–1981)

Harry Ross Gall, c 1914 photographer unknown

Harry Ross Gall, c 1914 photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

HARRY ROSS GALL was born on 21st December, 1890, at Moree, N.S.W., the son of Mr. Edward Gall and Mrs. Annie Gall. He was educated at the Superior Public School, Moree, and afterwards at the Boys’ High School, Maitland, N.S.W.

Entering the service of the Bank at Emmaville on 1 st August, 1908, he was transferred in the following December to Gunnedah and to Barraba in March, 1912. In July of the same year he was promoted to ledger-keeper, and in that capacity transferred to Kyogle in March, 1913, and to Armidale in June, 1914.

Harry Gall enlisted in November, 1914, as a private in the 2nd Battalion of the A.I.F. He was promoted to corporal in July, 1916, and to quarter-master sergeant in May, 1917.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gall, Harry Ross (1891–1981)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gall-harry-ross-23251/text32430, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Harry Ross Gall, c 1914 photographer unknown

Harry Ross Gall, c 1914 photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gall, Henry Ross
Birth

21 December, 1891
Moree, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 June, 1981 (aged 89)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces