People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fuller, John (c. 1752–?)

John Fuller (c.1752- ), alias William Saxby, alias Robert Humphreys, was found guilty on 15 March 1784 at Maidstone, Kent, of stealing a horse. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 7 August 1786. He was sent to the Censor hulk on 20 October 1784, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Fuller worked as a carpenter at Port Jackson, sharing a hut with David Kilpack. Governor Philip tried to persuade to remain in the colony after his sentence expired in 1791 as his carpentry skills were valued — he was offered a shilling a day for the time he remained in the colony until the next ship could take him. Fuller left the colony, however, on the Admiral Barrington for India on 6 January 1792. The ship was overtaken by pirates in October 1792 near Bombay (Mumbai). It is not known if Fuller escaped or died on the voyage before they even reached Bombay.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 137

Citation details

'Fuller, John (c. 1752–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fuller-john-31158/text38546, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Saxby, William
  • Humphreys, Robert
Birth

c. 1752

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Kent
Trial Date: 15 March 1784
(1784)