People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Marion Frederica Fullagar (1894–1941)

Marion Frederica Fullagar,

Marion Frederica Fullagar,

Born, Bridgwater, Somerset, England. Educated at Ladies Church of England Girls Grammar School, Brighton, England. Daughter of Frederick Lovejoy, Esq., of England.

Wife of Wilfred Kelsham Fullagar, K. C., of Melbourne, Victoria; son of Thomas Kelsham Fullagar and Mrs. Fullagar, of Melbourne.

Family, five sons: John, Richard. William, Thomas and James. John educated at Scotch College, Melbourne. Richard and William at Trinity Grammar Preparatory School, Kew.

ACTIVITIES. During Great War, was on the staff of the War Office, London, and held an executive position in the Amalgamated Press in London.

HOBBIES. Music. Reading.

ADDRESS. "Amberley,” Sackville Street, Kew, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Fullagar, Marion Frederica (1894–1941)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fullagar-marion-frederica-19501/text30882, accessed 26 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Marion Frederica Fullagar,

Marion Frederica Fullagar,

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lovejoy, Marion Frederica
Birth

1894
Bridgwater, Somerset, England

Death

10 May, 1941 (aged ~ 47)
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia