People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fry, Eleanor (c. 1744–1815)

Eleanor Sandwich (c.1744-1815) was found guilty on 29 July 1785 at the Carlisle Assizes, Cumberland, of receiving stolen property. Her son and three other men were tried for the burglary and her daughter was also implicated in the theft. Sentenced to 14 years transportation, Sandwich arrived at Sydney aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Sandwich (as Elenor Sandwich) married George Fry on 7 November 1790 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; both signed the register. They were recorded as having a son in 1806.

Eleanor Fry died on 11 October 1815 at Sydney; her age was given as 71. 

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 118

Citation details

'Fry, Eleanor (c. 1744–1815)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fry-eleanor-31157/text38545, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sandwich, Eleanor
  • Sandwich, Elinor
  • Sandwick, Eleanor
  • Sandwich, Elenor
Birth

c. 1744

Death

11 October 1815
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years