People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Freebody, Mary (c. 1767–1855)

Mary Wells (c.1767-1855) was found guilty on 19 March 1792 at Yorkshire, England, of stealing twenty-seven yards of printed calico from a draper. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Royal Admiral in October 1792.

Wells was assigned to Simon Freebody. They continued to live together after her sentence expired and had at least seven children. She was buried at Windsor on 18 February 1855; her age was given as 88.

Citation details

'Freebody, Mary (c. 1767–1855)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/freebody-mary-31355/text38799, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wells, Mary
Birth

c. 1767
England

Death

17 February 1855
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Yorkshire
Trial Date: 19 March 1792
(1792)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)