People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Free, Samuel (c. 1771–1819)

Samuel Free was found guilty on 22 October 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a cotton handkerchief worth one shilling. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived in Sydney in August 1791 aboard the Salamander. He was sent to Norfolk Island where, by 1807, he had settled with Elizabeth Smith on 50 acres of land and was also serving as a constable. 

The couple, with their five children, left Norfolk Island on the Porpoise in 1808 and settled in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). Free was granted 70 acres of land at Queenborough. He served as a constable at Sandy Bay and, on 23 April 1810, married Elizabeth. He died on 3 July 1819 at Hobart; his age was given as 49.

Original Publication

Other Entries for Samuel Free

Citation details

'Free, Samuel (c. 1771–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/free-samuel-30276/text37557, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tree, Samuel
Birth

c. 1771
London, Middlesex, England

Death

3 July 1819
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years