People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Free, Elizabeth (c. 1775–1850)

Elizabeth Smith was found guilty on 27 February 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of robbing and assaulting a man at a boarding house. Her death sentence was commuted to life transportation. She was held at Newgate gaol until sent to New South Wales aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1789 (arriving June 1890) as part of the Second Fleet.

Elizabeth was transferred to Norfolk Island in August 1790. She had two children with James Grace. Following his death in 1793 she lived with Samuel Free. They had five children by the time the family left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in December 1807 on the Porpoise. Elizabeth and Samuel married on 23 April 1810 at St David's Hobart. Elizabeth died on 22 June 1850 at Clarence Plains; her age was given as 85. Her cause of death was given as 'decay of nature'.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 536

Citation details

'Free, Elizabeth (c. 1775–1850)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/free-elizabeth-30277/text37559, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tree, Elizabeth
  • Smith, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1775
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 June 1850
Clarence Plains, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life