People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fraser, William (?–1791)

William Fraser ( -1791) indicted as thus but spelt Frazer on his marriage certificate, was found guilty at the January 1787 Manchester Quarter Sessions of stealing several pieces of cloth; his wife Ellen was also found guilty of the offence. Fraser arrived at Sydney aboard the Charlotte in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. His wife arrived on the Prince of Wales.

Fraser (as Frazer) worked as a blacksmith at Port Jackson where he was noted for his surly temper and heavy drinking. He received 25 of 100 lashes on 5 January 1789 for insolence. He was sentenced to work in irons on 23 June 1789 for a month for another incident of drunken insolence.

David Collins wrote, when William Fraser died on 13 June 1791, that he 'was an excellent workman, and was supposed to have brought on an untimely end by hard drinking, as he seldom chose to accept of any article but spirits in payment for work done in his extra hours'. Fraser and his wife had two children at Port Jackson.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 135

Citation details

'Fraser, William (?–1791)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fraser-william-31030/text38399, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Frazer, William
Death

13 June 1791
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

alcoholism (chronic)

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues