People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fox, Helen Irene (Rene) (1880–1969)

Her father was the photographer, William Stubbs, of Batchelder & Co. in Melbourne.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fox, Helen Irene (Rene) (1880–1969)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fox-helen-irene-rene-21315/text31717, accessed 29 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stubbs, Helen Irene
Birth

16 November 1880
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

24 October 1969
Ashburton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage