People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fowkes, Joseph (1785–?)

Joseph Fowkes was sentenced to 14 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Fortune and Alexander in 1806.

In 1814 he was listed as being assigned to 'Mrs Roe' (Isabella Rowe). By 1822 he had 40 acres of land at Windsor: 26 acres were cleared; 15 acres were cultivated with wheat, 5 acres with maize, 1 acre with barley, 3 acres potatoes, 2 acres were garden & orchard, and 40 bushels of maize were held. He had 26 hogs.

Citation details

'Fowkes, Joseph (1785–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fowkes-joseph-27824/text35568, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Foulkes, Joseph
  • Fowke, Joseph
  • Folkes, Joseph
  • Folke, Joseph
  • Foulks, Joseph
Birth

1785
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 14 years