People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Forster, Sir Henry William (1866–1936)

governor-general

Henry William Forster (1866-1936), by Spencer Shier, c1920

Henry William Forster (1866-1936), by Spencer Shier, c1920

National Archives of Australia, A6180:7/6/78/4

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Henry William Forster (1866-1936), by Spencer Shier, c1920

Henry William Forster (1866-1936), by Spencer Shier, c1920

National Archives of Australia, A6180:7/6/78/4

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baron Forster
  • Forster, first Baron
  • Forster, Lord
Birth

31 January, 1866
Southend Hall, Kent, England

Death

15 January, 1936 (aged 69)
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Education
Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations