People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Forster, Johann Georg Adam (1754–1794)

German writer, traveller and revolutionary

Johann Georg Adam Forster (1754-1794), by Daniel Beyel (after John Francis Rigaud) [right, with his father Johann Reinhold Forster] , 1781?

Johann Georg Adam Forster (1754-1794), by Daniel Beyel (after John Francis Rigaud) [right, with his father Johann Reinhold Forster] , 1781?

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9455835

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Johann Georg Adam Forster (1754-1794), by Daniel Beyel (after John Francis Rigaud) [right, with his father Johann Reinhold Forster] , 1781?

Johann Georg Adam Forster (1754-1794), by Daniel Beyel (after John Francis Rigaud) [right, with his father Johann Reinhold Forster] , 1781?

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9455835

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forster, Johann George Adam
Birth

26 November 1754
Germany

Death

10 January 1794
Paris, France

Cultural Heritage
Occupation