People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Forrester, Susannah (1805–1838)

Susannah Hammond was sentenced to life transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1827 aboard the Harmony. She married Robert Forrester in 1831.

Citation details

'Forrester, Susannah (1805–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/forrester-susannah-27351/text34809, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hammond, Ssannah
Birth

1805
Walworth, Surrey, England

Death

27 September 1838
Evandale, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life