People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Forrester, Maria (1814–1854)

Maria Carroll was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing books. She arrived in Sydney in 1836 aboard the Roslin Castle. She was described in the convict's indent as a widow, house maid and Roman Catholic. She was 5 feet 2¼ inches (157.5 cms) tall, could read, had a fair complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, and a small pockpit over her right eyebrow. Her age was given as 21.

A year after her arrival she married William Forrester.

Citation details

'Forrester, Maria (1814–1854)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/forrester-maria-27356/text34811, accessed 2 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carroll, Maria
Birth

1814
Dublin, Ireland

Death

26 May 1854
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years