People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Forrester, Isabella (Bella) (1773–1807)

Isabella Ramsay was sentenced to seven years transportation for the theft of clothing. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Mary Ann as part of the Third Fleet.

She married James Manning on 10 June 1792 but by 1800 was living with Robert Forrester. Her exact date of death is unknown but Forrester biographer, Louise Wilson, believes she died in 1807.

* information from Louise Wilson, Robert Forrester, First Fleeter (2009), pp 200-02

Citation details

'Forrester, Isabella (Bella) (1773–1807)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/forrester-isabella-bella-25106/text33587, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ramsay, Isabella
Birth

1773
Workington, Cumberland, England

Death

1807
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years