People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Forrester, Hannah (1796–1856)

Hannah Ludam (alias Port) was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1821 aboard the Providence. She was described in the ship's indent as a town servant, and as being 4 ft 11½ ins tall, with freckles, dark hair and hazel eyes. Hannah's son John, who was born in 1820, came to the colony with her. Hannah married Charles Beasley in 1823. Following his death she married John Forrester in 1842.

Citation details

'Forrester, Hannah (1796–1856)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/forrester-hannah-27413/text34849, accessed 19 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Port, Hannah
  • Beasley, Hannah
  • Needham, Hannah
  • Ludam, Hannah
  • Ledame, Hannah
  • Ledam, Hannah
Birth

1796
Oldham, Greater Manchester, England

Death

18 June 1856
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stomach complaint

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years