People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Flynn, William (c. 1763–?)

William Flynn (c.1763- ) was found guilty in August 1791 at Down, Ireland, of stealing money. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Boddingtons in August 1793.

Flynn was living with Margaret Rafferty by 1800. In 1802 he rented 30 acres of land at Mulgrave Place, 24 of which was cleared. He was still working as a farmer in 1806 and was living with Isabella Chapman (d.1810); he rented his land from John Cross. In 1814 Flynn and his partner Mary Turley were found guilty of receiving kitchen utensils, knowing that they were stolen. Flynn was sentenced to three years hard labour at Newcastle penal settlement; Turley was to be exposed for one hour in the pillory and then work for four years in the public factory.

Flynn was living at Airds in 1820 and in 1825 was working as a chemist in Sydney. It is not known when he died but he is not listed in the 1828 Census.

* information from Barbara Hall, Of Infamous Character: The Convicts of the Boddingtons, Ireland to Botany Bay, 1793 (2004), pp 85-90

Citation details

'Flynn, William (c. 1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/flynn-william-31366/text38815, accessed 27 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flinn, William
Birth

c. 1763
Newry, Down, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Down (Ireland)
Trial Date: August 1791
(1791)