People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Flower, Sara Elizabeth (1823–1865)

opera singer and teacher of singing

Sara Elizabeth Flower (1823-1865), by George Gordon McCrae, 1850s

Sara Elizabeth Flower (1823-1865), by George Gordon McCrae, 1850s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an6326731 [on the stage of the Iron Pot Theatre]

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sara Elizabeth Flower (1823-1865), by George Gordon McCrae, 1850s

Sara Elizabeth Flower (1823-1865), by George Gordon McCrae, 1850s

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an6326731 [on the stage of the Iron Pot Theatre]

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Sara
  • Howard, Sara
Birth

1823
Grays, Essex, England

Death

20 August 1865
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation