People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Flood, Feodore Josephine (1865–1928)

Death: Flood.—December 17, 1928, at her residence, No. 8 Esbekia Flats, Belmore-road and Mount-street, Coogee, Feodore Josephine, relict of the late Edward Flood (younger), grazier, of Quambone, Castlereagh, and Randwick, and loving mother of Cecil, aged 65 years.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Flood, Feodore Josephine (1865–1928)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/flood-feodore-josephine-29572/text36461, accessed 30 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heckenberg, Feodore Josephine
Birth

1865
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 December 1928
Coogee, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage