People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Flood, Eliza (1838–1876)

I deeply regret to have to inform you of the rather sudden death of Mrs. Edward Flood, junr., of Quambone. Mrs. Flood had been but recently confined, when unfavourable symptoms set in, and a messenger was at once sent for Dr. Shaw, of Coonamble, but she continued to get worse, and a consultation was requested, and Dr. Weston sent for, but before he got out Mrs. Flood expired. She is most deeply regretted by everybody, beloved and admired by all who knew her, she will be missed by hundreds. She leaves nine children, and a disconsolate husband to mourn her loss.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Flood, Eliza (1838–1876)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/flood-eliza-28929/text36254, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McIntosh, Eliza
Birth

27 May 1838
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 April 1876
Coonabarabran, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence