People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Flexmore, Elizabeth (1757–1835)

Elizabeth Bruce, a servant, and Elizabeth Anderson were found guilty, on 10 January 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of tablecloths and aprons from a basket on a sidewalk. Sentenced to seven years transportation the pair arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn. Bruce's age was given as 29. She married John Anderson on 16 March 1788; both were then sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove on 2 October.

In mid June 1794 Elizabeth appeared in the records as having three children and living with John Anderson, settler. On 3 September 1808, as the wife of Francis Flexmore, she moved to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the City of Edinburgh; the couple left with her five children (three had with Anderson and two with Flexmore). John Anderson had either died or deserted his family.

Elizabeth died at Green Ponds (Kempton), on 14 June 1835.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 55

Citation details

'Flexmore, Elizabeth (1757–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/flexmore-elizabeth-29849/text36948, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bruce, Elizabeth
  • Anderson, Elizabeth
Birth

1757
England

Death

14 June 1835
Kempton, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years