People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fleming, Margaret Elsie (1905–1979)

Margaret Elsie Morell

Margaret Elsie Morell

Lafayette

Born, Melbourne, Victoria. Daughter of Dr. J. H. Patterson, of Tasmania, who saw service as a Medical Officer in the Boer War. He was a son of Robert Charles Patterson, who was Engineer-in-Chief to the South Australian Government, who has been connected with many of Australia’s early road and railway projects.

Wife of James Scott Morell; son of James Morell, Esq., retired, South Yarra.

Family, one infant daughter, Deborah.

HOBBIES. Gardening, Reading, Riding.

ADDRESS. Grong-Grong Court, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

  • Who's Who of the World of Women (Reference Press Association), v 2, 1934 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fleming, Margaret Elsie (1905–1979)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fleming-margaret-elsie-18921/text30541, accessed 15 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Margaret Elsie Morell

Margaret Elsie Morell

Lafayette

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morell, Margaret Elsie
  • Patterson, Margaret Elsie
Birth

1905
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

1979
Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Education