People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas Flaherty (1790–?)

Thomas Flaherty was sentenced to life imprisonment. He arrived in Sydney in 1802 aboard the Atlas.

Contrary to what most family trees show he didn't die in November 1849. The Thomas Flaherty who died in 1849 was a convict who had arrived in Van Diemen's Land in 1847 and was fatally shot by a constable after absconding from his workplace.

Citation details

'Flaherty, Thomas (1790–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/flaherty-thomas-27718/text35398, accessed 18 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flagherty, Thomas
  • Flahirty, Thomas
Birth

1790
Wicklow, Ireland

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: insurrection
Sentence: life