People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

FitzRoy, Lady Mary (1790–1847)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'FitzRoy, Lady Mary (1790–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fitzroy-lady-mary-22780/text, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lennox, Mary
  • Fitz Roy, Mary
Birth

15 August 1790
Goodwood, Surrey, England

Death

7 December 1847
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse-drawn vehicle accident

Cultural Heritage