People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fitzgerald, Charles Patrick (1902–1992)

sinologist

Charles Fitzgerald, by W. Pedersen, 1960

Charles Fitzgerald, by W. Pedersen, 1960

National Archives of Australia, A1200:L36033

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Charles Fitzgerald, by W. Pedersen, 1960

Charles Fitzgerald, by W. Pedersen, 1960

National Archives of Australia, A1200:L36033

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sauer, Karl Patrick
Birth

5 March, 1902
London, Middlesex, England

Death

13 April, 1992 (aged 90)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

liver dysfunction

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces