People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Finn, Edmund (1819–1898)

journalist and author

Edmund Finn (1819-1898), by John William Lindt, c1880

Edmund Finn (1819-1898), by John William Lindt, c1880

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H3494

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Edmund Finn (1819-1898), by John William Lindt, c1880

Edmund Finn (1819-1898), by John William Lindt, c1880

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H3494

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Garryowen
  • Garryowen
Birth

13 January 1819
Tipperary, Tipperary, Ireland

Death

4 April 1898
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation