People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Field, Elizabeth (Betty) (c. 1771–1837)

Elizabeth Mitchell née Dixon (c.1771-1837 ), a married woman, was found guilty on 6 March 1790 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, of stealing items including five cheeses from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Mary Ann in July 1791.

Mitchell married Edward Field on 20 February 1805 at St John's Church Parramatta; they had eight children.

Elizabeth Field died on 24 June 1837 at Castlereagh, New South Wales.

Citation details

'Field, Elizabeth (Betty) (c. 1771–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/field-elizabeth-betty-31914/text39366, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dixon, Elizabeth
  • Mitchell, Elizabeth
  • Mitchill, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1771
Wiltshire, England

Death

24 June 1837
Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Wiltshire
Trial Date: 6 March 1790
(1790)

Pre-transportation

Married: Yes

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (8)