People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Fidoe, Alice (c. 1770–1819)

Alice Fidoe (c.1770-1819) was found guilty at the June Quarter Sessions at Bristol Guildhall, Somerset, of receiving stolen goods. Sentenced to 14 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Fidoe was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. She formed a relationship with George Egglestone soon after landing. She left the island with him, for Port Jackson, on the Francis in July 1794 when he joined the New South Wales Corps. Fidoe remained in Sydney, however, when Eggleston returned to Norfolk Island in October 1795; they had no children.

Fidoe was living with the Third Fleet convict James Partridge by 1800. He appears to have returned to England in 1801. In 1806, still childless, Fidoe lived with Neal McCloud (Partridge and McCloud probably knew each other — they were both sentenced at Warwick on 3 April 1789, perhaps for the same crime, and they both came out on the Admiral Barrington). In 1814 Fidoe and McCloud were jointly running farms in the Windsor and Liverpool districts.

Alice Fidoe died at Sydney (as Alice McLeod) on 12 January 1819 and was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground; her age was given as 45.

information from

  • Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 269-70
  • 'George Egglestone, Convict, Alexander 1788', HMS Sirius 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/george-egglestone-convict-alexander-1788/ — accessed 23 September 2020

Citation details

'Fidoe, Alice (c. 1770–1819)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fidoe-alice-31086/text38456, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLeod, Alice
  • Fido, Alice
  • McCloud, Alice
Birth

c. 1770

Death

12 January 1819
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years