People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Theophilius Feutrill (1771–1821)

Theophilus Feutrill (1771-1821), a soldier in the New South Corps, arrived at Sydney aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet. He was stationed at Sydney.

Feutrill married Ann Short on 21 June 1795 at St Philip's Church, Sydney. Following Ann's death in 1797, days after the birth of their second son, Feutrill married Ann Gilbert (née Carey) on 13 August 1799; they had at least nine children. The family moved to Port Dalrymple, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1804. In 1808 Feutrill was described as being 5 feet 8 inches tall, with blue eyes, dark brown hair, and a fair complexion. Promoted corporal in December 1808 he was transferred to the 73rd Regiment in 1810 when the NSW Corps was recalled to England.

Feutrill was marked on regimental records as a deserter in 1814 but returned to active duties soon after and was restored to the rank of corporal in August 1815. Around this time he and his son Joseph, who was also in the 73rd Regiment, sailed for Sydney where they remained until 1818 when they were sent to Ceylon (Sri Lanka) to join the regiment. Joseph died in Ceylon in November 1818. Theophilius also suffered ill health and several bouts in hospital, and after a period of service at Galle was sent to England and discharged to a pension in July 1820, described as 'worn out' and unfit for further service.

Feutrill hanged himself in a cow house at Warsley Green, Hartlebury, Worcestershire, on 7 May 1821. The coroner's inquest found that he 'hung himself being insane'.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 269

Citation details

'Feutrill, Theophilius (1771–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/feutrill-theophilius-31166/text38554, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Feutril, Theophilius
  • Fewteril, Theophilius
  • Futrell, Theophilius
  • Fewterell, Theophilius
  • Feutrill, Theophilius
  • Fewterill, Theophilius
  • Fewtrell, Theophilius
  • Fewtrill, Thomas
  • Fentrill, Theophilius
  • Featrill, Theophilius
  • Feuterel, Theophilius
Birth

4 November, 1771
Bilston, Staffordshire, England

Death

7 May, 1821 (aged 49)
Hartlebury, Worcestershire, England

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events