People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Feutrill, Ann (c. 1775–1797)

Ann Short (c.1775-1797) was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Dublin, Ireland. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Kitty in November 1792.

Short married Theophilus Feutrill, a soldier with the NSW Corps, on 21 June 1795 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; both signing the register with an 'x'. Their first son, Joseph had been born in 1794. 

Ann Feutrill was buried on 19 March 1797 at the Old Sydney Burial Ground, four days after her the burial of her newborn son, Theophilius.

Citation details

'Feutrill, Ann (c. 1775–1797)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/feutrill-ann-31167/text38555, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fewtrill, Ann
  • Fewtrell, Ann
  • Fewteril, Ann
  • Futrell, Ann
  • Short, Ann
Birth

c. 1775
Dublin, Ireland

Death

18 March 1797
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years