People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Feutrill, Ann (c. 1772–1830)

Ann Carey (c.1772-1830) was found guilty on 3 August 1789 at the Norwich Assizes, Norfolk, of stealing two handkerchiefs from a house. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Carey was sent to Norfolk Island about five weeks after landing on the Surprize. She married Stephen Gilbert, a marine, on 5 November 1791 at a mass wedding ceremony held on the island; they had three children. Gilbert returned to Port Jackson with his family in March 1793 and joined the NSW Corps in 1794. He received several grants of land before his death in 1799. Ann also received a 110 acre grant of land in Bankstown in 1799. She married Theophilus Feutrill, a soldier who had arrived on the Neptune, on 13 August 1799 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; they had at least nine children.

The Feutrills moved to Port Darlymple, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1804. When the NSW Corps was recalled to England in 1810 Feutrill transferred to the 73rd Regiment. He remained at Port Dalrymple when the regiment was sent to Ceylon (Sri Lanka) in 1814 and did not join them until 1818.

Ann Feutrill was buried at Launceston on 29 October 1830; her age was given as 58.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 189-90

Citation details

'Feutrill, Ann (c. 1772–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/feutrill-ann-31165/text38553, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gilbert, Ann
  • Carey, Ann
  • Cary, Ann
  • Fewteril, Ann
  • Futrell, Ann
Birth

c. 1772
Norwich, Norfolk, England

Death

28 October 1830
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years