Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ferguson, John (c. 1758–1791)

John Ferguson (c.1758-1791) was found guilty on 20 March 1786 at Exeter, Devon, of stealing 22 yards of linen. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk. Discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787, he arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 25 July 1789 Ferguson received 100 lashes for writing an obscene and scandalous paper — the paper was given to the hangman to be burnt.

Ferguson was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. He apparently fell into a fire, in a fit, while preparing his breakfast on 4 October 1791 and died from his burns on 8 October.

Ralph Clark wrote in his journal:

this afternoon Fergusen the man that fell into the fire on the Morning of the 4 Inst in a fit died this afternoon — it is a fortunated thing for him that the almighty has takens him to himself.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 125
  • The Journal and Letters of Lt. Ralph Clark 1787-1792 (2003)

Citation details

'Ferguson, John (c. 1758–1791)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ferguson-john-31114/text38485, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fergusen, John
Birth

c. 1758

Death

8 March 1791
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years