People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Fenton (c. 1827–1911)

Mary Golding/Golding (c.1827-1911), a farm servant, arrived in Sydney aboard the Sea in September 1849 as an assisted migrant, with her brother Robert who was described as a farm labourer.  Her religion was given as Church of England, and she could read and write.

Goulding married David Fenton on 21 June 1850 at Wollongong, New South Wales; they had four daughters and three sons.

Mary Fenton died on 15 May 1911 at Marrickville, Sydney. Her cause of death was given as cerebral thrombosis, bronchitis and heart failure.

Citation details

'Fenton, Mary (c. 1827–1911)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fenton-mary-34053/text42696, accessed 23 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goulding, Mary
  • Golding, Mary
Birth

c. 1827
Farahy, Cork, Ireland

Death

15 May, 1911 (aged ~ 84)
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Social Issues