People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Feagan, Patrick (c. 1812–1830)

Patrick Feagan (also known as Patrick Fagan), a labourer, was found guilty in July 1826 at Lancaster, of stealing silver spoons from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Andromeda in February 1827. He was described as being 4 feet 11 inches tall, with light brown hair, and was pickpotted.

Feagan spent most of his first months in a chain gang for various indiscretions such as breaking down the paling of Mr Baker's garden and for gambling. In December 1827 he was sentenced to 7 years transportation for stealing money from a house.

Feagan was sentenced to 25 lashes on 24 March 1828 for being idle and ???? For stealing from William Biggins he received 50 lashes on 9 May 1828 and was recommended to be immediately removed to Macquarie Harbour. He was ordered 25 lashes on 16 May 1828 for feigning sickness. He received 25 lashes for throwing a stone at James Hawley and wounding him on 11 August 1828. For breaking into the sawyer's hut and stealing a piece of ? and ? of bread on 6 May 1830 he was sentenced to 12 days solitary confinement on bread and water.

With four other men Feagan escaped from Macquarie Harbour on 3 September 1830. Once their provisions were exhausted, the men resorted to killing, and eating, each other. Only two — Edward Broughton and Matthew McAlboy — survived. They surrendered to authorities and were executed. Feagan was the third to be killed and cannibalised by the escaped convicts.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Feagan, Patrick (c. 1812–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/feagan-patrick-31471/text38926, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fagan, Patrick
Birth

c. 1812
Liverpool, Merseyside, England

Death

1830
Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

axe wounds

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Lancashire
Trial Date: July 1826
(1826)