People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Farrell, Phillip (c. 1762–?)

Phillip Farrell (c.1762- ), a former seaman, was found guilty on 15 September 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of pickpocketing a handkerchief. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 5 April 1785. Discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787 he arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Farrell received 24 lashes on 20 May 1787 for being one of the suspected ringleaders in an attempted mutiny on the Scarborough just after the Fleet sailed and was transferred to the Prince of Wales.

On 30 April 1788 Farrell was acquitted, with five other convicts, of theft from the storehouse. There are no records for Farrell after 1790 when he was the victim of a robbery. As a former seaman he would have had no trouble working his passage back to England on one of the Third Fleet ships arriving at the colony from July 1791.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 124

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Farrell, Phillip (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/farrell-phillip-31110/text38481, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farrell, Philip
  • Farel, Philip
  • Farell, Philip
  • Farrel, Phillip
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: 7 years