People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Faro, Thomas (1778–1859)

Thomas Farro was sentenced to life transportation for stealing a horse. He arrived in Sydney in 1802 aboard the Perseus. By 1809 he was living in Launceston. He received a conditional pardon in 1810 and married Ann Cossans at Launceston on 18 March 1811. Following her death in 1840 he married Ann Williams. In that same year they moved to Victoria.

In 1842, Thomas, with his partner William Mallard, obtained a depasturing license for 640 acres on the lower Surrey River (now Narrawong). The Faros then operated a dairy farm on Darlott's Creek. About 1848 they moved to Yangery/Farnham, near Port Fairy, and farmed there until Thomas's death in 1859.

* further information: Peter McKay, A Nation Within a Nation: The Lucas Clan in Australia (2004), p 306

Citation details

'Faro, Thomas (1778–1859)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/faro-thomas-25604/text33919, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farrow, Thomas
Birth

1778
Maldon, Essex, England

Death

3 April 1859
Purnim, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life